The Agenda

Event Overview


Financial Inclusion Forum, December 1st

  1. 8:30 AM – 8:35 AM
    Call to Order
    Pavilion
    Amias Gerety, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Financial Institutions, U.S. Department of the Treasury
  2. 1:25 PM – 1:45 PM
    Keynote Address
    Pavillion
    Carolina Trivelli, Instituto de Estudios Peruanos & former Minister of Development and Social Inclusion, Peru
  3. 10:40 AM – 11:10 AM
    Break
    Pavilion Foyer
  4. 9:40 AM – 10:40 AM
    Panel Discussion: Impact of Financial Inclusion
    Pavilion
    Jonathan Morduch, Professor of Public Policy and Economics, NYU; Martin Cihák, Advisor, IMF; Michael Collins, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin; Ellen Seidman, Senior Fellow, Urban Institute
  5. 11:10 PM – 11:30 AM
    Keynote Address
    Pavilion
    Andrea Levere, President, Corporation for Enterprise Development
  6. 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Panel Discussion: Responsive Regulation
    Pavillion
    Melissa Koide, U.S. Treasury; Bryan Barnett, U.S. Treasury; Amy Friend, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; Tim Lyman, Consultative Group to Assist the Poor; Mark Pearce, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; John Ryan, Conference of State Bank Supervisors
  7. 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
    Panel Discussion: Policies for Financial Inclusion
    Pavillion
    David Porteous, Bankable Frontiers Associates; Annie Donovan, U.S. Treasury; Gloria Grandolini, The World Bank; Ida Rademacher, Aspen Institute; Tianqui Sun, People’s Bank of China
  8. 2:45 PM – 2:50 PM
    Breakout Session Introduction and Logistics
    Pavillion
    Louisa Quittman, Director of Financial Security, U.S. Department of the Treasury
  9. 3:20 PM – 4:20 PM
    Breakout Session 1: An Infrastructure, Systems Approach to Financial Inclusion
    Pavilion
    Kay McGowan, USAID; Carol Benson, Glenbrook Partners; Tilman Ehrbeck, Omidyar Network; Sanjay Jain, iSPIRT Foundation; Kody Kinsley, U.S. Treasury; Kim Saunders, EADS Group
  10. 4:35 PM – 5:05 PM
    Closing Remarks: Moving Forward from Evidence to Action
    Pavillion
    Priya Jaisinghani, Center for Digital Development, USAID; Alexia Latortue, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Development Policy, U.S. Treasury
  11. 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
    Morning Refreshments & Welcome
    Pavilion Foyer
    Title
  12. 8:35 AM – 9:20 AM
    Armchair Conversation moderated by Jacob Schlesinger, Wall Street Journal
    Pavilion
    Jacob J. Lew, Secretary, U.S. Treasury; Gayle E. Smith, Administrator, USAID; Christine Lagarde, Managing Director, IMF
  13. 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch
    Pavilion Foyer
  14. 2:50 PM – 3:20 PM
    Coffee Break
    Pavillion Foyer
    Pavilion Foyer
  15. 3:20 PM – 4:20 PM
    Breakout Session 2: Making Consumer-Centered Financial Products
    Hemisphere B
    John Won, IDEO.org; Keith Davies, Zoona; Tim Flacke, Commonwealth; Sarah Newcomb, Morningstar; José Quiñonez, Mission Asset Fund
  16. 5:15 PM – 8:00 PM
    Reception
    TBD
  17. 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
    Keynote Address
    Pavilion
    Paul Romer, Chief Economist, World Bank
  18. 1:00 PM – 1:25 PM
    Lunch Flash: Investing for Financial Inclusion
    Pavilion
    Elizabeth Littlefield, CEO, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  19. 3:20 PM - 4:20 PM
    Breakout Session 3: Measuring and Designing Products to Support Income Smoothing
    Hemisphere A
    Barbara Magnoni, EA Consultants; Bindu Ananth, IMFR Trust; Colleen Briggs, JP Morgan Chase & Co.; Patrice Peyret, Banking Up; Carolina Trivelli, Instituto de Estudios Peruanos


Financial Inclusion Practitioners Day, December 2nd

  1. 8:45 – 9:00 AM
    Welcoming Remarks
    Pavilion
    Ann Mei Chang, Chief Innovation Officer, USAID
  2. 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    Women’s Economic Empowerment & Equality: the Role of Financial Inclusion
    Pavilion
    Caitlin Sanford; Susan Markham, USAID; Wade Channel, USAID; Majid Haque, FHI 360; Leora Klapper, World Bank Group
  3. 10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
    Break
    Pavilion Foyer
  4. 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    Lunch Session: Serving the Vulnerable & Ultra-Poor - Graduation Approaches to Promoting Sustainable Livelihoods & Financial Inclusion
    Pavilion
    Kate McKee, CGAP; Janet Heisey, Trickle Up; Greg Collins, USAID; Lauren Whitehead, BRAC USA
  5. 1:15 PM – 1:30 PM
    Break & Transition to Tracks
    Pavilion
  6. 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
    Financial Inclusion as an Enabler of the Sustainable Development Goals
    Pavilion
    Greta Bull, CGAP, Priya Jaisinghani
  7. 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    International Track #2 - Enabling Environment for Inclusive Finance
    Hemisphere B
  8. 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    International Track #3. Financial Services as a Bridge Between Humanitarian Response and Development
    Hemisphere A
  9. 4:30 PM - 4:40 PM
    Transition from Tracks to Closing
    Pavilion
  10. 4:40 PM - 5:10 PM
    Closing Armchair Conversation: the Future of Financial Inclusion & Digital Finance at USAID
    Pavilion
  11. 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    International Track #1 - Development Spotlight: Using Digital Finance to Strengthen Agriculture, Energy, Education, & Health Programs
    Pavilion
  12. 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
    Registration & Morning Refreshments
    Pavilion Foyer
  13. 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    The Role of Market Facilitation & Digital Payment Systems in Achieving Development Outcomes
    Pavilion
    Carol Benson, Glenbrook; Kay McGowan; USAID; John Jepsen, DAI; Mayada El-Zoghbi; CGAP; Mert Tangonan, Chemonics